Scientific Programme

The ESPM-14 scientific programme has now been finalized and the timing of sessions is provided in the graphic below. Oral contributions for each scientific session have been assigned, with the speakers and titles of their presentations listed below the schedule. Each session will be held in the MacNeill lecture theatre in the Hamilton Conference Centre.

A PDF of the abstract booklet, which includes the scientific programme, can be downloaded here.

https://sites.google.com/site/espm14tcd/program/ESPM-14_schedule.jpg

Monday 8th September

08:00 - 09:00   Registration Open
 
 09:00 - 09:10   Welcome Address

   Session 1 - New and Upcoming Heliospheric Observational and Data Assimilation Facilities

09:10 - 09:30   Haberreiter   Invited Review: Assimilation of solar spectral irradiance data within the FP7 SOLID project (Download)
09:30 - 09:50   Barta   Invited Review: Solar radioastronomy in the age of ALMA (Download)
09:50 - 10:10   Yan   Invited Review: Chinese Spectral RadioHeliograph for solar physics studies (Download)
10:10 - 10:30   Decker   Invited Review: Solar Probe Plus: A NASA mission to touch the Sun (Download)
 
10:30 - 11:00   Coffee Break & Poster Rotation 1    
 
11:00 - 11:20   Ichimoto   Invited Review: The Solar-C mission (Download)
11:20 - 11:40   Zimovets   Invited Review: Current state of the Interhelioprobe mission (Download)
11:40 - 12:00   von der Lühe   Invited Review: The GREGOR solar telescope (Download)
12:00 - 12:20   Zuccarello   Invited Review: The EST and SOLARNET projects (Download)
12:20 - 12:40   Mueller   Invited Review: Solar Orbiter – Exploring the Sun-Heliosphere connection (Download)
 
12:40 - 14:00   Lunch    

   Session 2 - The Sun as a Whole: Large-Scale Flows, Magnetism, Magnetoconvection & the Solar Cycle

14:00 - 14:25   Thompson   Invited Review: The Sun as a whole: Rotation, meridional flow and convection (Download)
14:25 - 14:40   Cameron   The solar dynamo: observational inferences (Download)
14:40 - 14:55   Karak   Magnetohydrodynamic simulations of stellar differential rotation and meridional circulation (Download)
14:55 - 15:10   Getling   Mesoscale convective dynamo and sunspot formation (Download)
15:10 - 15:25   Clette   A full revision of the Sunspot Number and Group Number records (Download)
 
15:25 - 15:50   Coffee Break & Poster Rotation 1    
 
15:50 - 16:15   Birch   Invited Review: The Sun as whole: Activity as seen by helioseismology (Download)
16:15 - 16:30   Svanda   Shallow subsurface moat flow system around unipolar sunspots (Download)
16:30 - 16:45   Banerjee   Polar Network Index as a magnetic proxy for the solar cycle studies (Download)
16:45 - 17:00   Berrilli   Multiscale magnetic pattern in the quiet photosphere (Download)
17:00 - 17:15   Seaton   Solar cycle 24 and the large-Scale evolution of the EUV corona (Download)

   Session 3 - Emergence and Evolution of Magnetic Flux in the Solar Atmosphere

17:15 - 17:40   Bellot Rubio   Invited Review: Granular-scale magnetic flux emergence in the quiet Sun (Download)
17:40 - 17:55   Rivero Losada   Shallow concentration of magnetic flux
 
18:30 - 22:00   Welcome Reception    

Tuesday 9th September

08:50 - 09:15   Moreno-Insertis   Invited Review: Magnetic flux emergence through photosphere, chromosphere and corona (Download)
09:15 - 09:30   Chen   Magnetic field lines and coronal loops - a difficult relation (Download)
09:30 - 09:45   Dudík   Area expansion of magnetic flux-tubes in active regions (Download)
09:45 - 10:00   Guglielmino   Penumbral-like structures in the photosphere as a manifestation of flux emergence (Download)
10:00 - 10:15   Padinhatteeri   Formation and evolution of flaring delta spots
10:15 - 10:30   Tziotziou   Free magnetic energy and relative helicity in quiet sun regions and their role in solar dynamics (Download)
 
 10:30 - 11:00   Coffee Break & Poster Rotation 1    
 
11:00 - 11:15   Jafarzadeh   Magnetic blue-shifted excursions in the quiet-sun photosphere
11:15 - 11:30   Shelyag   Centre-to-limb spectropolarimetry of simulated solar photosphere: Signatures of photospheric Alfven waves

   Session 4 - Chromospheric Dynamics

11:30 - 11:55   Steiner   Invited Review: Chromospheric dynamics (Download)
11:55 - 12:10   Levens   Solar tornadoes in prominences: Plasma diagnostics and evidence for rotation (Download)
12:10 - 12:25   Löhner-Böttcher   Wave phenomena in sunspots (Download)
12:25 - 12:40   Peter   Hot explosions in the cool solar atmosphere (Download)
 
12:40 - 14:00   Lunch    
 
14:00 - 14:25   De Pontieu   Invited Review: Dynamics and energetics of the chromosphere and transition region (Download)
14:25 - 14:40   Leenaarts   Radiation-MHD simulations of chromospheric wave dynamics (Download)
14:40 - 14:55   De Moortel   Joint SDO/AIA and IRIS observations of propagating coronal disturbances (Download)
14:55 - 15:10   Rutten   Halpha formation is simple after all! (Download)
15:10 - 15:25   Lin   The formation of the O I 135.56 nm and C I 135.58 nm lines and their potential diagnostics (Download)
 
15:25 - 15:50   Coffee Break & Poster Rotation 1    

   Session 5 - Heating and Transient Activity of the Solar Corona: Waves, Flows, Reconnection and Jets

15:50 - 16:15   Hood   Invited Review: Theoretical models of coronal activity and heating (Download)
16:15 - 16:30   Antolin   Spectral signatures of braided strand-like structure from transverse MHD waves in coronal flux tubes and prominences
16:30 - 16:45   Muglach   Photospheric signatures of coronal hole jets (Download)
16:45 - 17:00   Arregui   Model comparison for solar atmospheric waves (Download)
17:00 - 17:15   Soler   Coronal loop seismology using damped kink oscillations: how accurate are the approximate seismology schemes? (Download)
17:15 - 17:30   Verth   The generation and damping of propagating MHD kink waves in the solar atmosphere
17:30 - 17:45   Syntelis   Dynamics of non-twisted flux tube emergence (Download)
17:45 - 18:00   Froment   Observations and possible interpretations of very long period intensity pulsations in solar coronal loops (Download)
 
18:00 - 20:00   ESPD Business Meeting    

Wednesday 10th September

08:50 - 09:15   Innes   Invited Review: Observation of the corona heating (Download)
09:15 - 09:30   Testa   Diagnostics of coronal heating and mechanisms of energy transport from IRIS and AIA observations of active region moss
09:30 - 09:45   Xia   Simulating the in-situ condensation process of solar prominences
09:45 - 10:00   Zacharias   Tracing flows in the solar atmosphere using the Bifrost stellar atmosphere code
10:00 - 10:15   Barczynski   Miniature coronal loop - a new class of loops? (Download)
10:15 - 10:30   O'Flannagain   Evidence for particle acceleration in a collapsing coronal null point (Download)
 
10:30 - 11:00   Coffee Break & Poster Rotation 2    
 
11:00 - 11:15   Bourdin   Asymmetric heating as driver of siphon flows in a 3D MHD model to explain coronal blue shifts (Download)
11:15 - 11:30   O'Hara   Elementary heating events due to rotational footpoint motions (Download)

   Session 6 - Solar Eruptive Events: Instabilities, Flares and Coronal Mass Ejections

11:30 - 11:15   Pariat   Invited Review: How numerical simulations allows us to interpret the dynamics of UV and X-ray emissions during a solar flare (Download)
11:55 - 12:10   Inoue   Magnetohydrodynamic simulation of the X2.2 solar flare on February 15 2011
12:10 - 12:25   Pesce-Rollins   Fermi Large Area Telescope observations of high-energy gamma-ray emission from solar flares (Download)
 
12:25 - 18:00   Lunch & Excursions    
 
19:00 - late   Conference Banquet    

Thursday 11th September

09:00 - 09:15   Title   Evidence for non-random clustering of solar flares (Download)
09:15 - 09:30   Archontis   Clusters of small eruptive flares produced by magnetic reconnection in the Sun (Download)
09:30 - 09:45   Hannah   The HXR and EUV energetics of microflares (Download)
09:45 - 10:00   Thalmann   Braiding and twist in a coronal active region magnetic field (Download)
10:00 - 10:15   Scullion   Flare-driven coronal rain formation with ground (SST/CRISP) and synoptic space observatories (SDO)
10:15 - 10:30   Zuccarello   On the initiation mechanism of the 2011 August 4 filament eruption (Download)
 
10:30 - 11:00   Coffee Break & Poster Rotation 2    
 
11:00 - 11:25   van Driel-Gesztelyi   Invited Review: Coronal mass ejections: Build-up, evolution and effects (Download)
11:25 - 11:40   D'Huys   Observational characteristics of CMEs without low coronal signatures (Download)
11:40 - 11:55   Savcheva   Data-constrained simulations of CME initiation and propagation (Download)
11:55 - 12:10   Feng   On the mass evolution of CMEs (Download)
12:10 - 12:25   Pomoell   Event-oriented MHD simulations of global coronal shocks (Download)
12:25 - 12:40   Susino   Analysis of a CME-driven shock wave with white-light coronagraphic and radio data (Download)
 
12:40 - 14:00   Lunch    
 
14:00 - 14:15   Carlyle   Probing the density and magnetic fields of erupted solar filament plasma
14:15 - 14:30   Cheng   Formation of a double-decker magnetic flux rope in the sigmoidal solar active region 11520
14:30 - 14:45   Al-Haddad   Reconstructed magnetic structures of CMEs with different initiation mechanisms

   Session 7 - Radio Emission and Particle Acceleration

14:45 - 15:10   Neukirch   Invited Review: Theoretical aspects of solar flare particle acceleration (Download)
15:10 - 15:25   Threlfall   Particle acceleration at a reconnecting magnetic separator (Download)
 
 15:25 - 15:50   Coffee Break & Poster Rotation 2    
 
15:50 - 16:05   Stackhouse   The formation of the Kappa-distribution accelerated electron populations in solar flares (Download)
16:05 - 16:30   Vilmer   Invited Review: Radio diagnostics of energetic electrons produced in solar flares, CMEs and shocks (Download)
16:30 - 16:45   Magdalenic   Type III radio bursts observed with LOFAR and Nancay radioheliograph
16:45 - 17:00   Kozarev   From solar EUV waves to low coronal shocks and SEP acceleration
17:00 - 17:15   Carley   The 3-dimensional trajectory of a solar radio burst source through the corona (Download)
17:15 - 17:30   Kuznetsov   Analysis of the polarization degree distribution along limb flaring loops of July 19, 2012 (Download)
17:30 - 17:45   Kupriyanova   Spatially resolved minute periodicities of microwave emission during a strong solar flare (Download)
17:45 - 18:00   Morosan   Imaging low frequency radio bursts with LOFAR (Download)

Friday 12th September

   Session 8 - The Solar Wind and Space Weather Research

08:50 - 09:15   Kilpua   Invited Review: Space weather consequences of coronal mass ejections and their sheath regions (Download)
09:15 - 09:30   Janvier   Statistical analyses of small and large flux ropes in the solar wind
09:30 - 09:45   Lugaz   On the propagation and interaction of CMEs (Download)
09:45 - 10:00   Antiochos   The S-Web model for the slow solar wind (Download)
10:00 - 10:15   Culhane   Active region upflow plasma and its possible contribution to the slow solar wind (Download)
10:15 - 10:30   Reid   Why solar electron beams stop producing type III radio emission (Download)
 
10:30 - 11:00   Coffee Break    
 
11:00 - 11:25   Pierrard   Invited Review: Space weather effects of the solar wind on different regions of the magnetosphere (Download)
11:25 - 11:40   Blake   Simulating geomagnetically induced currents in the Irish power network (Download)
11:40 - 11:55   Murray   Space weather services and research at the Met Office (Download)
 
11:55 - 12:00   Closing Address